Welcome! Jesus Christ is my LORD and Savior! Romans 10:9-10,13; John 3:16

[For EU visitors, I do not personally use cookies, but Google or any clickable link (if you choose to click on it) might. This is in compliance with mandatory EU notification]

I am a Natural Born United States Citizen with NO allegiance or citizenship to any nation but my own, and will use this site as a hobby place of sorts to present my own political and religious viewpoints, as a genuine Constitutional Conservative and a genuine Christian Conservative.

Thank you for coming.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
In the Year of our LORD Jesus Christ
2019
-- As of January 20, 2017
A Sigh Of Relief With The Inauguration Of Donald John Trump as President of the United States of America, And Hope For A Prosperous Future For All United States Citizens (we who are a nation called "the melting pot of the world"). We shall be great and exceptionally great again.

It is likely that the entries to this blog will be less frequent than in years past. I do intend to keep this blog active, and to offer insightful information and/or opinion (and sometimes humor and/or entertainment on occasion) when I do post.


Peace and Liberty. Semper Fidelis.










Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Resolving the apparent Barack Obama Jr. 1959 airlift fib about Barack Obama Sr. being on it

http://www.wnd.com/index.php?fa=PAGE.view&pageId=125351

World Net Daily is apparently breaking another Barack Obama Jr. fabrication, this time made by Obama in January 2008 at the American University in Selma, Alabama by more documentation. This time, it refers to Barack Obama Sr. as being part of the 81 students John F. Kennedy et al. Airlift of September 09, 1959.

The first problems arose in a Sunday, March 30, 2008 Washington Post article in which it was fact checked that "contrary to Obama's claims", the first JFK airlift was in July 1960, and the second in September 1960...but Barack Sr. was not on either aircraft.
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2008/03/29/AR2008032902031.html

Said Obama, "...the Kennedys decided 'we're going to do an airlift.' 'We're going to go to Africa and start bringing young Africans over to this country and give them scholarships to study so they can learn what a wonderful country America is.' This young man named Barack Obama got one of those tickets and came over to this country. He met this woman whose great-great-great-great-grandfather had owned slaves. . . . So they got together and Barack Obama Jr. was born."

When questioned about the discrepancy in March 2008, Obama spokesman Bill Burton essentially said, oops, and that the Kennedy airlift indeed "started 48 years ago, not 49 years ago as Obama has mistakenly suggested in the past."

In fact, the true story seems to be, on the same page that Odinga is shown to be as if a royal or tribally aristocratic family of Kenya entertaining Malcom X in 1964, that at the send-off party in 1959, Barack Obama's grand-father -- Hussein Onyango Obama -- was a well loved chief cook who prepared the send-off meal for the 81 students (on behalf of Oginga Odinga and Kenya).
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/2278969/replies?c=27
http://panafricannews.blogspot.com/2009/02/malcolm-x-barack-obama-oginga-odinga.html


The EAST AFRICAN reports that Obama Sr. allegedly left to attend the University of Hawaii prior to any airlifts.
http://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/magazine/-/434746/525930/-/item/3/-/a5ye5hz/-/index.html

Tom Shachtman, claimed that Obama Sr. came on the 1959 airlift, and was funded...but was "routed a different way". Though interviewed and e-mailed confirmed to that testimony by James H. Meriwether professor of history at California State University Channel Islands, on 08/19/2008, there has been no documentary proof to support that claim, even though Shachtman claims such a possession, it appears he meant that was what he wrote in his notes...not that he holds actual stolen or even xeroxed documents. The "possession" in footnote 25 of Meriwether's article refers to a printed copy of Shachtman's e-mail to Meriwether, apparently.
http://www.journalofamericanhistory.org/teaching/2008_12/article.html

Gordon Hagberg helped arrange scholarships and air travel monies to the students of the Kenyan Airlift, but since Barack Obama Sr. was not part of the airlifts...any of them...it is likely he was funded directly by the tribally aristocratic Odinga family.

And since Barack Obama is related to the Odinga Family via his "daily Koran reading" (hence Muslim) grandfather, Hussein Onyango Obama: it makes sense that Obama Sr. was likely funded directly by the tribal leader Oginga Odinga.

So, getting back to even the list of 81 in the airlift of 1959 from Kenya, which Obama Sr. was supposed to be on...he just isn't there.

http://www.wnd.com/index.php?fa=PAGE.view&pageId=125349

The photocopied document on file lists an alphabetical order index of students from Kenya in the airlift.

The name "OBAMA" is CLEARLY ABSENT.

It reads:

NJOROGE, Raphael
Jarvis Christian College
Hawkins, Texas


OCHIENG, Adonijah
St. Mary's University
Halifax, Canada


It is the letters of last names beginning with NJ followed by an OC for the next name on the list.

So who sent and financed Barack Obama Sr.? Most likely, Oginga Odinga, a prominent Kenyan leader of the period, and perhaps of the second cousin family to Barack Obama Sr.

There's nothing wrong with FAMILY financing a college education of one of their hopeful members by sending them to America for that purpose. In this regard, I am just trying to help set the record straight.

No comments:

Post a Comment