Welcome! Jesus Christ is my LORD and Savior! Romans 10:9-10,13; John 3:16
[…] “(2) activities undertaken by military forces of a state in the exercise of their official duties.

“(e) Definitions.—As used in this section, the term—

“(1) ‘armed conflict’ has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(11) of this title;

“(2) ‘device’ means:

“(A) any nuclear explosive device; or

“(B) any radioactive material dispersal or radiation-emitting device that may, owing to its radiological properties, cause death, serious bodily injury or substantial damage to property or the environment;

“(3) ‘international organization’ has the meaning given that term in section 831(f)(3) of this title;

“(4) ‘military forces of a state’ means the armed forces of a country that are organized, trained and equipped under its internal law for the primary purpose of national defense or security and persons acting in support of those armed forces who are under their formal command, control and responsibility;

“(5) ‘national of the United States’ has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22));

“(6) ‘nuclear facility’ means: