Welcome! Jesus Christ is my LORD and Savior! Romans 10:9-10,13; John 3:16
[…] “Sec. 602. Declassification of significant decisions, orders, and opinions.”.

TITLE V—NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER REFORM

SEC. 501. PROHIBITION ON BULK COLLECTION.
(a) Counterintelligence Access To Telephone Toll And Transactional Records.—Section 2709(b) of title 18, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “may” and inserting “may, using a term that specifically identifies a person, entity, telephone number, or account as the basis for a request”.

(b) Access To Financial Records For Certain Intelligence And Protective Purposes.—Section 1114(a)(2) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(2)) is amended by striking the period and inserting “and a term that specifically identifies a customer, entity, or account to be used as the basis for the production and disclosure of financial records.”.

(c) Disclosures To FBI Of Certain Consumer Records For Counterintelligence Purposes.—Section 626 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681u) is amended—