Welcome! Jesus Christ is my LORD and Savior! Romans 10:9-10,13; John 3:16
[…] Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize the production of the contents (as such term is defined in section 2510(8) of title 18, United States Code) of any electronic communication from an electronic communication service provider (as such term is defined in section 701(b)(4) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1881(b)(4))) under title V of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1861 et seq.).

TITLE II—FISA PEN REGISTER AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE REFORM

SEC. 201. PROHIBITION ON BULK COLLECTION.
(a) Prohibition.—Section 402(c) (50 U.S.C. 1842(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:


“(3) a specific selection term to be used as the basis for the use of the pen register or trap and trace device.”.

(b) Definition.—Section 401 (50 U.S.C. 1841) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:


“(4)(A) The term ‘specific selection term’—

“(i) is a term that specifically identifies a person, account, address, or personal device, or any other specific identifier; and