Welcome! Jesus Christ is my LORD and Savior! Romans 10:9-10,13; John 3:16
[…] TITLE II—FISA PEN REGISTER AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE REFORM

SEC. 201. PROHIBITION ON BULK COLLECTION.
(a) Prohibition.—Section 402(c) (50 U.S.C. 1842(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:


“(3) a specific selection term to be used as the basis for the use of the pen register or trap and trace device.”.

(b) Definition.—Section 401 (50 U.S.C. 1841) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:


“(4)(A) The term ‘specific selection term’—

“(i) is a term that specifically identifies a person, account, address, or personal device, or any other specific identifier; and

“(ii) is used to limit, to the greatest extent reasonably practicable, the scope of information sought, consistent with the purpose for seeking the use of the pen register or trap and trace device.