Welcome! Jesus Christ is my LORD and Savior! Romans 10:9-10,13; John 3:16
[…] “(1) the activities of armed forces during an armed conflict, as those terms are understood under the law of war, which are governed by that law; or

“(2) activities undertaken by military forces of a state in the exercise of their official duties.”; and

(f) in subsection (g), as redesignated—

(1) in paragraph (6), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (7), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (7), the following:


“(8) the term ‘armed conflict’ has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(11) of this title;

“(9) the term ‘military forces of a state’ means the armed forces of a country that are organized, trained and equipped under its internal law for the primary purpose of national defense or security and persons acting in support of those armed forces who are under their formal command, control and responsibility;

“(10) the term ‘state’ has the same meaning as that term has under international law, and includes all political subdivisions thereof;

“(11) the term ‘state or government facility’ has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(3) of this title; and